Project/Area Number |
20K19598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kano Takahiro 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50734810)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 協調的スキル / 身体運動 / 体育科 / 教室授業 / 役割 / 体育授業 / 意図の共有 / 連携 / 応答 / 協調 / 発話 / 視線 / 連携技能 / ゲーム領域 / 相互調整 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者との関係の構築は,生後間もない反射から始まり,感覚運動行為を通して自分の経験と他者の経験との関係を認識することへ発展していく。本研究では,体育授業のゲーム領域における身体的な連携技能が,教室授業における他者の課題の進捗状況や他者との関係性に気を配りながら進めるといった相互調整(共調整:co-regulation)にどのような影響を及ぼすかを検討することを目的とする。目的の達成によって,「学びに向かう人間性」(文部科学省,2018)にもかかわる他者との相互調整という観点から,各教科にもつながる体育科の意義を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children and their pair characterized as moving freely according to their own selfish intention in the tag games saw the pair activity in math classes as a “scene to convey their thoughts.” Meanwhile, those who could move while paying attention to the position and movement of each other in order to achieve the task in the tag game regarded the pair activity in the math classes as a scene to share each other’s thoughts and engage in behaviors to listen to each other’s thoughts. This finding suggests that the sharing of intentions and coordination of actions with others is a common fundamental competence in both physical and cognitive tasks for solving the task at hand cooperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他者と意図を共有し行為を調整するという協調のために「相手に応じる」「役割を切り替える」スキルが身体的課題と認知的課題に共通し、かつ他者との協調の基盤に身体があることを考えると、小学校1年生から高校3年生まで唯一の必修教科である体育科が,人間特有とされる他者との協調的スキルの育成に向けて重要な機能を果たす可能性を有している。すなわち、先人が他者と感情や意図を共有し、尊重し合う中で文化や社会を発展や継承するという人間らしく生きることに向けて、体育科が他の教科や活動を支える「基盤教科」として位置づくと示したことが本研究の意義である。