| Project/Area Number |
20K19607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
| Research Institution | Seiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 不安 / 口頭教示 / 運動パフォーマンス / 注意の偏り / 脅威関連刺激 / 知覚運動パフォーマンス / 注意バイアス / 運動学習 / 教示方法 / 運動エラー / 注意 / 脳内情報処理 / 事象関連電位 / 運動出力 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトが運動を獲得、修正する際には、指導者からの口頭教示を基に運動を習得する場合が多い。運動学習において大きな影響力を持つ教示方法であるが、教示の差異が脳活動と運動出力に与える影響について検討されている研究は国内外を合わせても少ない。本研究は、ある事象に対して様々な感覚刺激を受けた脳が注意、認知判断、刺激評価など感覚情報を処理し、運動準備、選択反応、運動遂行へ至る一連の過程を反映して出現する脳電位の事象関連電位を指標に用いるとともに、同時系列で運動出力の評価をすることができる筋電図を用いることで、運動実行に対する教示方法の差異が脳活動と運動出力に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Verbal instruction from a coach or teacher plays an important role in controlling failure and increasing success in motor learning situations. The purpose of this study was to propose an effective verbal instruction method for the execution of exercise performance in situations of psychological pressure and anxiety. To achieve the above objectives, we (1) confirmed the validity of the manipulation method for inducing state anxiety, (2) confirmed the experimental method for inducing attentional bias, and (3) examined the effects of the action goal (hitting or avoiding). The results showed that avoidance may strengthen the association with state anxiety. It was suggested that instruction that encourages avoidance of threat-related stimuli as a behavioral pattern may have a negative effect on motor output during state anxiety.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義として,健常な人を対象とした状態不安誘導操作として,電気ショック法の有効性を確認した.また,高状態不安時の行動様式の違い(打つ又は避ける)は,刺激に対して異なる注意の偏りを生じさせ,運動出力に影響を与えることを明らかとした.特に,避ける行為目標は脅威関連刺激への注意の偏りの回避困難を強化させることを発見した. 社会的意義として,“避ける”ことを意識させる教示や行為がもたらす負の影響について背景メカニズムを明らかにすることは,運動学習時に限らず,様々な場面において外的要因(特に,口頭教示)による失敗の数を減少させることに繋がると考える.