Effects of heat acclimatization on cerebral blood flow distribution and cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
OTA Akemi  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (70360732)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords暑熱順化 / 脳血流 / 認知機能
Outline of Research at the Start
暑熱環境による高体温は,脳血流量を低下させ,脳の神経回路や認知処理を障害する要因となる。また,認知課題に対する反応時間や正答率の低下が認められない場合においても認知資源量の低下が認められ,これは熱中症の潜在的な危険性を示すと予想される。本研究では,暑熱順化によって高体温時の脳血流量が維持されるか,および,高体温時の認知課題に利用する認知資源量が変化するかを検討する。これらの結果は暑熱環境下での事故防止に熱中症対策に役立つ基礎データとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive decline in high temperature environments is known to be dependent on the degree of temperature elevation and cognitive difficulty, and the limited cognitive resources available for cognitive tasks in high temperature environments is thought to be a contributing factor to cognitive decline. In addition, high temperature decreases cerebral blood flow, a factor that impairs neural circuits and cognitive processing in the brain. In this study, we examined whether heat acclimatization improves cognitive function by increasing cerebral blood flow and cognitive resources. These results indicate that heat acclimatization does not alter cerebral blood flow or cognitive resources under either normothermic or hyperthermic conditions. Further studies are needed to clarify these findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑熱環境下においては,めまいや失神の発生が高くなる。暑熱環境下でも認知資源量を維持できれば,適切な判断や行動を可能にすることにつながる。本研究の結果は,暑熱環境下で生じる事故防止に役立つ重要な基礎データとなる。気候変動による熱波が頻発し,暑熱環境下で日常生活を送り、働く機会が増加すると考えられ、社会的な意義は高いといえる。