Classification of throwing motion using a ball that cannot be grasped and consideration of throwing practice in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Kiyotaka  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教 (80824903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボール投げ / 把持可能性 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / ステッピングスロー / ステップを伴う投球 / 握れないボール
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもの投能力は著しい低下が指摘されている。手掌のサイズによってボールを握ることができる者とできない者が混在している。握れないボール場合、テイクバック時の動作が小さくなり、ボールを適切に加速できないという課題が発生し、テイクバックにおいて1)両手支持、2)手首を屈曲させ手の平と前腕で支持によって握れないボールに適応している。小学生を対象に握れないボールを用いた投動作を分析・分類し、ボールを適切に加速するモデルの作成・その習得方法を確立する必要がある。
本研究は、握れないボールを用いた投運動の動作様式の分類し、最適な動作様式へ変容するようにトレーニングする方法を検討することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the kinematic characteristics of throwing a ball that cannot be grasped. When throwing a ball with non graspable, ball velocity was gained by expanding the distance traveled by the ball through body movement, similar to throwing with a run-up (International Journal of Sport and Health Science (20) 260 -270).
In addition, in order to establish a practice method for acquiring throwing motion, we developed a ball velocity measurement system using a smart watch. By practicing throwing using this system, we were able to improve the throwing ability of university students (Research on Physical Education and Sports Education (24) in press).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツを行う上でボールを投げるという動作は基本的でありながら、重要な動作である。本研究の成果はボールの把持性がボール速度獲得過程に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。これは、運動実践者のスポーツ競技の選択や指導者が運動実践者のトランスファーによる競技特性の違いを理解することに役立つ。
また、本研究の遂行により開発がすすめられたボール速度測定システムは、運動実践者にボール速度の即時的なフィードバックが可能である。スマートウォッチは広く流通しているため、多くの運動実践者が活用可能なツールであるため、投能力の発達に貢献しうる。