Construction of a model for physical education classes incorporating adapted sports and verification of its educational effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Advanced Science (2023)
The International University of Kagoshima (2022)
Yonago National College of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA RYO  京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 講師 (70846550)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアダプテッド・スポーツ / 障害者スポーツ / 教養 / リベラルアーツ / 体育 / 身体知 / パラスポーツ / 障害 / インクルーシブ / 障害理解 / パラリンピック / 体育授業 / 高専 / ゴールボール / アダプテッドスポーツ / 運動学 / 共生 / PDCA
Outline of Research at the Start
共生社会を目指したインクルーシブ教育の一つとして,一般の体育授業における障害者スポーツが注目されつつある。しかし,現在,体育授業で障害者スポーツを実践する際に参考となる授業モデル(指導要領や単元構造図等)は示されていない.また,これまで障害者スポーツを体育授業で実施する意義やその教育効果について,あまり検証がされていない.
本研究は,高校生年代(16~18歳)を対象とした「障害者スポーツ」を取り入れた体育授業の授業モデル(90分5コマの単元構造図)を構築し,その教育効果について検証を行う.
【1】身体機能の制限による身体感性の変化
【2】学級集団意識の変化
【3】身体活動量の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effectiveness and validity of an experience program for adapted sports (including sports for the disabled) through a practical study. The following three effects were expected from the experience program. (1) Understanding of adapted sports, (2) Awareness of new physical knowledge, and (3) Change in view of disability.
As a result, we proposed the following three programs: (1) one 90-minute boccia experience aimed at understanding adapted sports, (2) three 90-minute goalball experiences aimed at gaining new physical knowledge, and (3) one 90-minute lecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、体育授業等でアダプテッド・スポーツ(障害者スポーツも含む)の体験する意義や教育効果について示すことができた.また、本研究の成果として提案した90分5回のプログラムは、①アダプテッド・スポーツの理解②新たな身体知への気づき③スポーツ場面における障害観の変化の効果に期待ができる.
これまで現場ではアダプテッド・スポーツは手探りで実践されており、中には安易な障害体験に留まり、望ましくない障害観の形成に繋がることも危惧されていた.本研究では、視覚を制限するスポーツに関しては複数回の実践が必要となること等の留意事項もを示すことができた.本研究は今後の共生社会実現に寄与できる研究といえるだろう.