Project/Area Number |
20K19640
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM SANGEUN 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 特任研究員 (10864762)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | microRNA / NAFLD / NASH / Fatty liver / Mitochondria / 脂肪肝 / ミトコンドリア / 実験病理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
非コード RNA とミトコンドリアの機能、そしてミトコンドリア形態とミトコンドリア機能の相関性は未だ解明されていない。また、ミトコンドリア機能と脂肪性肝疾患の関連性も明らかでない。 本研究では RNA ワールドが制御するミトコンドリア機能及び脂肪肝発症過程を病理学的手法・分子細胞生物学的手法・トランスオミクス解析を用いて解明する。そして、非コード RNA を標的とした分子標的薬の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fatty liver disease is caused by excessive fat accumulation in the liver. In this study, we have explored the role of microRNA-142 (miR-142) during lipid metabolism in the murine hepatic steatosis model. To identify whether miR-142 is associated with lipid accumulation in the liver, we analyzed cellular metabolic function systemically using an extracellular flux analyzer (XFe96 Analyzer, Agilent). As compared to the wild-type (WT) mice, hepatocyte-specific miR-142 conditional knock-out (Alb-miR-142 cKO) mice have shown that exogenous fatty acid utilization was increasing in primary hepatocytes. It is indicated that miR-142 modulates fatty acid oxidation (FAO) in the liver. Finally, we have determined alteration of mitochondria morphology in three-dimensional (3D) using focused ion beam scanning electron microscope (FIB-SEM) in mouse liver tissue. As a result, we figured out that miR-142 affected mitochondrial morphological regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪性肝疾患(非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患、非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎を含む)は遺伝的素因に加えて生活習慣などのエピジェネティック制御が組み合わさって発症すると考えられているが、未だ分子メカニズムは解明されていない。また、患者数も増加していることから新たな治療薬及び検査マーカーの創出が急務である。本研究により、脂肪性肝疾患における脂肪蓄積のメカニズムに miR-142 が関与していることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、新たな治療法及び検査マーカーの開発に貢献すると考えられる。