The effect of short-term of ketogenic diet on neuromusclar components in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Kouzaki Karina  日本体育大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30739769)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケトン食 / サルコペニア / 神経筋接合部 / 筋委縮 / 骨格筋 / ミオシン重鎖 / 筋線維横断面積 / ミトコンドリア / 遅筋 / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
加齢性筋機能低下症である「サルコペニア」は、筋量減少や筋力低下をもたらすことから、身体活動量減少による生活習慣病や、転倒事故による寝たきりなどの要支援・要介護状態をも誘発しかねない。さらに筋量減少や筋力低下に加え、筋の収縮運動を調節する神経機能の低下も認められる。本研究では、誰しもが日常生活で取り入れることが可能な「ケトン食(高脂質・低糖質食の総称)」が神経筋機能低下を抑制可能かを検証する。1年目では、ケトン食が神経や筋へもたらす効果を培養細胞や若齢の実験動物を用いて検証する。2、3年目では、擬似的に加齢状態を誘発したマウスや実際に加齢したマウスを対象にケトン食がもたらす効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effect of 6-weeks ketogenic diet intervention on the neuromuscular components. Male C57BL/6J mice were divided into normal diet (Fat: 10%, Carbohydrate: 80%, Protein: 10%) group and ketogenic diet (Fat: 90%, Carbohydrate: 0%, Protein: 10%) group. After 6-weeks, gastrocnemius muscle tissue was analyzed. The expression of SLOW type myosin heavy chain (MHC) was significantly increased (approximately 6%) in the ketogenic diet group compared to the normal diet group. Muscle cross sectional area (CSA) was also increased (p=0.059) than the normal diet group. These results indicate that 6-weeks of ketogenic diet intervention may result in change of muscle fiber size and shift of slow-twitch muscle fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、低糖質・高脂質食の総称とされるケトン食を摂取すると、身体へ様々な影響をもたらすことが明らかとされている。しかし一方で、骨格筋へ対して、ケトン食がどのような効果をもたらすかは完全に明らかとされているわけではない。本研究では、実験動物を対象としてケトン食を6週間摂取させると、体重増加を抑制するが骨格筋量は増加させる可能性を見出した。また、姿勢維持や持久的な運動に大きな役割を果たす筋(遅筋)においてケトン食がもたらす効果が大きい可能性を明らかとした。