Histological analysis of the effect of electroacupuncture on the inhibition of osteoclast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shingo  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (10825540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbone structure / hindlimb immobilization / electroacupuncture / electrical acupuncture / 骨吸収抑制 / 鍼灸 / 通電刺激 / 関節不動 / ラット大腿骨
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は3ヵ年度にわたる。令和2年度は実験準備期間として予備実験を実施し、主に蛍光免疫染色および酵素抗体法のプロトコル確立を目指す。令和3年度は実験実施期間として実験を遂行し、標本を作製する。最終年度となる令和4年度は実験応用期間と位置づけ、前年度に作製された標本に蛍光免疫染色および酵素抗体法を実施して組織学的に比較、検討を行う。『鍼通電刺激によって筋組織からのGDF-8分泌が抑制され、(活性の低い)破骨細胞前駆細胞または前破骨細胞の状態で維持されるために、骨吸収が抑制される』との仮説を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that cortical bone becomes brittle with decreasing load. However, in this experiment, electroacupuncture stimulation suppressed bone fragility. In particular, it was suppressed in the muscle attachment area, suggesting that muscle contraction by electroacupuncture stimulation had an effect. Resorption fossae and osteoclasts were observed on the bone surfaces of all groups, especially in the reduced-load group. This was suppressed in the electroacupuncture-stimulated group and resembled the normal structure. This indicates that electroacupuncture stimulation suppressed osteoclast activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では医業だけでなく医業類似行為に対しても科学的根拠が求められているが、鍼灸領域では症例報告がほとんどであり、エビデンスに乏しいのが現状である。鍼灸の効果を組織学的に示すことで、健康科学の発展に寄与することが期待される。