The preventive effect of Actinidia arguta against MPTP-induced Parkinson's disease model mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2022-2023)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Yuki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80802553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルナシ / パーキンソン病 / プロテオミクス解析 / 天然化合物 / 抗酸化作用 / 抗酸化 / 2D-DIGE / カルボニル化タンパク質 / Actinidia arguta / 二次元電気泳動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、パーキンソン病モデルマウスに対して、小ぶりで無毛なキウイフルーツに似た果実であるサルナシ果汁の経口投与が発症予防に効果を示すかを検証するとともに、中脳黒質組織でのタンパク質の発現量解析を行い、発症予防に関与しているタンパク質を明らかにする研究である。さらに、神経細胞死を抑制する有効物質をサルナシ果汁から単離・同定することで、サルナシ果汁によるパーキンソン病の予防法の開発を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson's disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease characterized by the progressive degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra. Oxidative stress-induced neuronal death has been identified as one of the major causes of nigrostriatal degeneration in PD. The fruit of Actinidia arguta (A. arguta), known as sarunashi in Japan, has been reported to show beneficial health effects such as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-mutagenic, and anticholinergic effects. In this study, we investigated the neuroprotective effects of A. arguta in 1-methyl-4-phenyl-1,2,3,6-tetrahydropypridine (MPTP)-induced PD model mice. In addition, we identified the compounds contained in A. arguta juice that inhibit cytotoxicity. In conclusion, we suggested that A. arguta juice may contribute to preventing the onset and suppressing the progression of Parkinson's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会に突入した我が国において、パーキンソン病患者の増加が危惧されている。しかしながら、パーキンソン病の根本的治療法は未だ確立されていないため、発症を予防することは社会的要求度が高い重要な研究課題である。近年、我が国では健康寿命への意識が高まり、パーキンソン病を含めた様々な疾病の一次予防の必要性がより強調されるようになってきている。食を通した疾病の予防は我々が日常生活で最も取り組みやすい手段である。本研究によって、サルナシ果汁の経口摂取がパーキンソン病の発症予防効果や増悪抑制に寄与する可能性を見出した。