Examination of nutritional diet therapy for sarcopenia caused by anorexia focusing on nutritional balance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI ETSUKO  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80369157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords加齢 / 栄養素バランス / 食欲不振 / 高たんぱく質 / BCAA / 高齢者 / サルコペニア / 食事療法 / マウス / 高齢 / シスプラチン
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化を続ける日本では、加齢に伴う筋肉量の減少(サルコペニア)や骨強度の低下(骨粗鬆症)、膝への負担増加(変形性膝関節症)を原因とする運動器症候群(ロコモティブシンドローム)によって、要支援・要介護状態に陥る高齢者が増え続けている。サルコペニアに対する栄養食事療法については、たんぱく質やアミノ酸バランスに関する研究は多くみられるものの、ガイドラインの策定にまでは至っていない。本研究では、薬物誘発性食欲不振モデルの高齢動物を用い、食欲低下でエネルギーを十分に確保できない高齢者において、効率よくサルコペニアを予防できる栄養食事療法を確立するための最適な栄養素の摂取バランスを見出す検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this experiment was to find out the optimal nutrient intake balance to establish a nutritional diet that can effectively prevent sarcopenia in elderly people who cannot secure enough energy due to decreased appetite. Aged mice that had been drug-induced anorexia were fed diets with varying energy ratios of the three macronutrients (protein, lipid, and carbohydrate). As a result, many of the mice on the protein-rich diet died. It was found that the cause of this was the large influence of the administered drug. Aged mice that had not been induced anorexia were also fed diets with varying proportions of branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs). As a result, mice fed a diet rich in BCAAs had lower total energy intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で食欲不振の誘発に用いたCDDPは、腎機能低下を招くことが知られているが、高齢者では腎機能が低下していることが多く、本研究の結果から、腎機能が低下している高齢者に、サルコペニア予防として高たんぱく質の食事を推奨することの危険性がうかがえた。また、分岐鎖アミノ酸は筋肉合成を促すことが知られているが、本研究の結果から、分岐鎖アミノ酸を多く含む食事では、食欲低下を招くことが示唆された。このことから、サルコペニア予防を目的として、高齢者に分子鎖アミノ酸を多く含む健康食品(いわゆる「プロテイン」など)を安易に勧めることの危険性が考えられた。