Identification of environmental and genetic factors on long-term prognosis in elderly patients with diabetes in a large genomic cohort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Komorita Yuji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10816218)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / コホート / 高齢 / 高齢者 / 2型糖尿病 / 骨折 / ポリファーマシー / 高齢者糖尿病 / 長期予後 / 環境・遺伝要因 / 大規模ゲノムコホート
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢糖尿病患者の健康寿命、生命予後改善のためには、従来の血管合併症のみではなく、骨折、サルコペニア・フレイル、癌、認知症等の高齢者糖尿病特有の合併症予防も重要であるが、従来の血管合併症抑制を目的とした食事運動療法、薬物療法が、高齢者糖尿病においても有用であるかは不明である。
本研究では、65歳以上の日本人高齢糖尿病患者を対象とした前向きゲノムコホート研究において、食事・運動・薬物療法、体重管理、新規治療薬、糖尿病合併症発症が健康寿命、生活自立度、生命予後に与える10年以上の長期的影響を明らかにする。さらに、上記リスク因子と遺伝子素因との相互作用についても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to prevent not only conventional vascular complications but also complications specific to diabetes in the elderly such as fractures, sarcopenia, frailty, cancer, and dementia in order to improve the healthy life expectancy and prognosis of elderly patients with diabetes. In this prospective genomic cohort study of elderly Japanese patients with diabetes, we examined the long-term effects of diet, exercise and pharmacotherapy and the development of diabetic complications on healthy life expectancy, life independence and life outcome. In this study period, using data at enrolment and a 5-year follow-up database, we reported on risk factors for the development of fragility fractures, a diabetic complication specific to the elderly, the impact of fragility fractures on life expectancy, and the impact of diet and food preferences on life expectancy and chronic kidney disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、高齢糖尿病患者の生命予後に影響する因子として、糖尿病血管合併症以外の併存疾患の重要性が示された。個々の高齢糖尿病患者において、栄養指導を含めた最適な治療モデルを構築することで、健康寿命、生命予後の延伸、さらに医療福祉費の軽減につながると考える。