Development of obesity treatment methods focusing on the regulatory mechanism of adipose tissue ChREBP expression by GIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
LIU YANYAN  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 研究員 (10845796)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsChrebp / incretin / 食べる順番 / 食後血糖 / ChREBP / GIPR / chrebp / insulin resistance / glucose uptake / インクレチン / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満の進展に伴い、ブドウ糖取り込み遺伝子Glut4の低下と共にChREBPの活性低下が見られる。また肥満病態では血中GIPの増加が見られる。GIPはcAMPを上昇させることから、PKAを介してChREBPの活性低下に関与すると考えられた。
そこで、我々は肥満病態におけるChREBP発現低下の機序について、脂肪組織でのGIPシグナルの関与を考え、GIP受容体阻害薬とGIP遺伝子欠失マウスを用いて明らかにする。本申請の成果は、脂肪組織におけるChREBPとGIPの機能に注目した抗肥満法の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glucose-activating transcription factor carbohydrate response element-binding protein (ChREBP) is a transcription factor that regulates adipose synthesis gene expression. ChREBP activity in adipose tissue decreases with the progression of obesity, resulting in reduced glucose disposal capacity, but the regulatory mechanism of ChREBP activity in adipose tissue is still unknown. In the present study, we showed the effect of the gastrointestinal hormone glucose-dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP), that increases in the obese state, may cause a decrease in ChREBP activity in adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脂肪組織におけるChREBPはインスリン感受性を予測し、脂肪組織特異的ChREBP欠損マウスはインスリン感受性が低下することが報告された。したがって、脂肪組織でのChREBP活性を高めることで脂肪組織のインスリン感受性を改善できる可能性がある。しかるに、脂肪細胞におけるChREBP活性の制御機構はこれまで不明であり、わずかにホルモン感受性リパーゼとの相互作用が知られているが、脂肪組織特異的にChREBP活性を高める薬剤は現在存在しない。肥満の進展の際に、脂
肪組織におけるChREBPの低下メカニズムを解明すれば、新規肥満予防法の開発が期待できる。