Establishment of an in vivo imaging system and novel biomarkers for monitoring autophagy flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2021)
The University of Tokushima (2020)
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kohta  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80723816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / in vivoイメージング / 遺伝子プローブ / 近赤外蛍光イメージング / AAVベクター / In vivo活性評価系 / バイオプローブ / 近赤外蛍光 / イメージング / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢社会である我が国では予防医学の発展が求められており、日常的に摂取する食品の機能性に期待が寄せられている。オートファジーは、老化やそれに伴う幅広い疾病に対する有力な予防戦略として注目される一方、生体における活性強度を評価する手段に乏しいために、その応用研究が遅れている。
本研究では、マウス諸臓器におけるオートファジー活性をモニターするための新規ライブイメージング法を確立し、様々な食生活条件における本活性の変動について明らかにする。さらに、研究成果の社会実装を見据え、マウスの生体試料を分析することで、ヒトのオートファジー活性の評価に応用可能な新規バイオマーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of autophagy could be a possible strategy for extension of health life expectancy. In this study, we aimed the establishment of a quantitative evaluation method available for in vivo models.
A novel gene probe "miRFP720-LC3-miRFP670-FLAGx3" was expressed in mice organs using AAV-2/9 vector. Protein expression of the probe in mice liver was checked by Western blot, and furthermore, NIR-imaging using IVIS spectrum enabled to quantify the probe expression in living mice non-invasively. However, the intensities of NIR fluorescence from probe were not altered by intraperitoneal injection of autophagy-inducing/inhibiting agents, which indicated the probe was not available for quantitative evaluation methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オートファジーは細胞内に生じた異常分子に対する分解機構であり、その機能不全が様々な難治性疾患(がん・神経変性疾患・糖尿病など)の発症要因となる可能性が示されている。本機構を適切に活性化できれば、ヒトの健康寿命の延伸に寄与する新しい疾病予防戦略となり得るが、実験動物やヒト試験に応用可能な簡便・精確な活性評価法は確立されておらず、本機構を作用標的とした薬剤や機能性食品の研究開発は遅れている。
本研究では動物個体レベルのオートファジー活性を定量評価する新規手法を確立できなかったが、構築した遺伝子プローブの課題点が明らかとなったため、今後、改良遺伝子プローブを用いた活性評価系の構築が期待される。