Examining the risk of developing diabetes by fitness in adolescence and subsequent exercise habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Someya Yuki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10597090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / ヒストリカルコホート研究 / 青年期の体力 / 運動習慣 / ヒストリカルコート研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、青年期の詳細な体力や体格、さらに壮年から中年の運動習慣の変化が、その後の糖尿病発症リスクとどのように関連するかを明らかとし、今後の糖尿病予防に有効な、若年期~青年期における体力や体格、壮年期以降における運動習慣の在り方を提唱することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While it has been widely reported that “physical fitness” such as general endurance and muscle strength in middle age and “physique” such as obesity are closely related as risk factors for the development of diabetes, we have also shown that physical fitness and physique in the past, such as during adolescence, are risk factors for the development of diabetes. In this study, we conducted an ongoing investigation to determine how adolescent physique and subsequent exercise habits affect the risk of developing diabetes. The small number of new diabetes cases during the follow-up period requires clarification through continued investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この青年期の体力をベースラインとし、30年以上の追跡期間を有する調査研究は、現在までにほとんど行われておらず、日本初のデータベースとなった。しかしながら、本研究では、青年期の体力や体格とその後の運動習慣によって、糖尿病発症リスクに差があることを未だ示せていないが、今後も継続した調査によって明らかにすることができれば、青年期や若年期というより早期からの運動を継続する必要性を示すことが可能となる。また、日本人の「体力」「体格」の違いによる糖尿病発症リスクが明らかになり、今後の予防医学において、個人の体力、体格に合わせた、疾病予防の運動を提唱するための重要なデータの一つとなることが期待できる。