Project/Area Number |
20K19687
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yuriko 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70750660)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 内臓脂肪 / コレステロールサブクラス / メタボリックシンドローム / 小児 / 内臓脂肪面積 / ウエスト周囲長 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
小児メタボリックシンドローム(MetS)の基本病態は過剰な内臓脂肪蓄積である。内臓脂肪の標準測定法は腹部CTだが、放射線被爆の問題がある。脂質異常では、MetS診断項目は低HDLコレステロール血症と高中性脂肪血症のみである。コレステロールの質的量的異常が生活習慣病のリスクとなるが、現在の診断基準では十分に抽出しきれていない。 本研究では、腹部生体インピーダンス法を用いて、内臓脂肪面積を放射線被爆なしに測定する。更にコレステロールサブクラス解析を用いて、生活習慣病が高リスクの脂質異常パターンを同定する。これらを用いることにより生活習慣病リスクの高い小児を高感度に選定できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evaluating visceral fat accumulation is important for metabolic syndrome follow-up. Abdominal bioelectrical impedance analysis (aBIA) is used to measure visceral fat area (VFA) in adults. However, it is challenging to accurately measure VFA using aBIA in children because of their different body composition. The aims of this study were to assess VFA measured by aBIA (VFA (aBIA)) and to investigate relationships between VFA and cholesterol subclasses. The corrected VFA (aBIA) correlated positively with VFA measured using abdominal CT in both boys and girls. The corrected VFA (aBIA) values in patients with non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) was higher than those in patients without NAFLD. Leptin levels also correlated positively with corrected VFA (aBIA). Adiponectin levels correlated negatively with corrected VFA (aBIA). Medium, small, and very small LDL cholesterol correlated positively with VFA. aBIA appears to provide a useful method to detect metabolic risks in children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児メタボリックシンドロームは、成人の生活習慣病へ直結する。本研究は、放射線被爆のない内臓脂肪計(aBIA)による内臓脂肪面積測定を行い、その有用性を発見した。また、メタボリックシンドロームに基づく動脈硬化性のリスクを評価する為、コレステロールサブクラス解析を行い明らかにした。本研究により、負担が少ない方法でより詳細にリスクを評価する事が可能となり、小児期からの適切な予防とフォローアップに繋がる。