Longitudinal multipoint analysis of peripheral nerves, skeletal muscle, and capillaries to examine the degenerative changes associated with aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Sakita Masahiro  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10582190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラット / 脛骨神経 / 加齢性退行 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 末梢神経 / 骨格筋 / 毛細血管 / 加齢 / 変性 / 退行 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、以下の研究1と2の2部で構成される。
研究1:脛骨神経・毛細血管および骨格筋・毛細血管はどの時期から退行するか
飼育過程で5箇所の週齢時点(5群)に到達したラットの脛骨神経(末梢神経)、ヒラメ筋・足底筋(骨格筋)および毛細血管を解析し、各組織がどの時期から退行するか組織形態学的に検証する。
研究2:脛骨神経・血液間と骨格筋・血液間のクロストークは加齢に伴い低下するのか
研究1の形態学的変化の背景にある脛骨神経、骨格筋および血液の生存・修復関連因子と退行関連因子の加齢に伴う変化を生化学的に解析し、脛骨神経・血液間と骨格筋・血液間のクロストーク破綻を網羅的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to biochemically analyze the crosstalk of survival and repair factors in the tibial nerve and soleus muscle and the dynamics of regression factors (apoptosis and oxidative stress) with aging to comprehensively validate the regression. However, since it took two years to create the aged rats and the subsequent analysis of all samples was enormous, only nerve samples were analyzed.
The possible mechanisms of age-related degeneration of the tibial nerve included an increase in degenerative proteins and apoptosis due to increased oxidative stress in the nerve tissue with aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒は、廃用症候群や認知症を併発させるイベントとして社会問題になっている。近年、末梢神経退行と転倒に関連があると報告されているが、末梢神経退行の生化学的メカニズムは縦断的に明らかにされていない。本研究の成果は、高齢者の転倒に起因する末梢神経退行の予防・改善の一助となる。すなわち、従来からの主要な転倒予防・改善策である筋力強化に編重した概念から脱却し、末梢神経退行の機序に応じた予防・改善策の開発に対して先駆的な役割を果たすと考えられる。