Analysis of new function of nucleic acid in adipose tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Sachiko  甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 助教 (90824053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 自己遊離核酸 / インスリン抵抗性 / DNA / 遊離核酸断片 / 代謝 / 核酸分解酵素 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪組織における無菌性慢性炎症は、2型糖尿病で問題となるインスリン抵抗性の発現に重要な役割を果たしている。ダメージ関連分子パターンのひとつである自己遊離核酸断片は、核酸受容体に認識され、脂肪組織慢性炎症を惹起しインスリン抵抗性の発現に関与することが報告されている。本研究は、脂肪組織慢性炎症に関わる遊離核酸断片の質・量の変化を解析し、遊離核酸断片と栄養状態及び全身の代謝状態との関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation centered macrophages in adipose tissue participates the development of insulin resistance. It is suggested relationship between insulin resistance and cell free DNA, which is one of the molecules released from damaged cells triggered by stress such as over nutrition. This study aimed to explore the relationship between insulin resistance and the mechanism of recognizing and breaking down DNA.
Measuring activities of DNase Ⅱ in visceral adipose tissue in obese mice revealed that increased DNase Ⅱ activity in obese adipose tissue. The results of in vitro experiments revealed that TLR agonists or cGAMP affected mRNA expression of Trex 1 and molecules associated STING.
These results suggested that the mechanism of recognizing and breaking down DNA may involved in the mechanism of the development of insulin resistance and chronic inflammation thorough macrophages in visceral adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、脂肪組織のインスリン抵抗性とマクロファージを介した炎症性質の発現に複数の核酸認識・分解機構が関与する可能性が示唆された。今後、脂肪組織の慢性炎症進展とDNA認識制御および分解能の関連性を、シグナル伝達機構を含め詳細に明らかにすることで、全身の代謝状態が問題となる生活習慣病に対する新たな予防・治療方法の開発への応用が期待される。cfDNAが関わる病態には、血管の慢性炎症である動脈硬化症にも関与することが示唆されており、全身の代謝調節に関わる核酸の栄養生理学的意義を明らかにすることで、生活習慣病に対する新たな予防・治療方法の開発への応用が期待される