Elucidation of Specific Muscle Regeneration Control Mechanisms in Pelvic Floor Muscles for Incontinence Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2022)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka kiyoshi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (10857262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋再生 / 骨盤底筋 / 異所移植 / 排泄制御 / メンズヘルス / 筋萎縮 / ウィメンズヘルス / 失禁予防
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は骨盤周囲の筋再生の特徴を,四肢筋との違いに着目し明らかにすることである。骨盤周囲(骨盤底/会陰部)の筋は排泄コントロールに深く関与している。身体部位単位での骨格筋の性質を明らかにすることで,これまで殆ど明らかにされていない「骨盤周囲に特異的な筋再生制御」についての知見を提供することができる。この目的を達成するため,会陰部/骨盤底筋由来の筋組織幹細胞(サテライト細胞)を用いて,遺伝子発現,性ホルモンへの応答,増殖・筋分化能を四肢筋と比較し,骨盤周囲筋の筋再生特性を生むメカニズム解明を目指す。本研究の成果は,失禁予防の根幹となる基礎的知見となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate and compare the characteristics of muscle atrophy and muscle regeneration in the pelvic floor muscles, which are deeply involved in excretory control, with the limb muscles. Using mice subjected to castration, the experiment revealed that the atrophy of the pelvic floor muscles was significantly more pronounced compared to the limb muscles. Additionally, in the heterotopic transplantation experiment of satellite cells, which are muscle tissue stem cells, cells derived from the pelvic floor muscles were only able to form small regenerating muscle fibers in the female and castrated host muscles. These results indicate the importance of considering the characteristics of the source muscle in muscle regeneration therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで骨格筋の萎縮や再生は、身体内の筋を一様なものとして研究がなされていた。よって、骨格筋の萎縮・肥大・筋再生制御に関する知見は、四肢筋を対象とした研究によって明らかにされてきている。しかし、骨盤底筋は性ホルモンの影響を強く受けて発生しており、本研究においても、四肢筋とはことなる制御をうけ、筋量を保っていること、また、筋再生においても性ホルモンの影響を大きく受けるということが明らかとなった。これらの成果は、排泄機能を制御する骨盤底筋の機能維持や効率的な筋再生方法の開発にとって重要な知見となる。