Effects of different calcium contents in high phosphate diet during growth periods on development of chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Fukuda-Tatano Shiori  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (50825198)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFGF23 / klotho / 成長期 / リン / カルシウム / ビタミンD
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の慢性腎臓病患者増加の背景の一つに食事からのリン摂取の増加があるが、成長期におけるリン摂取の増加が、将来の慢性腎臓病発症に及ぼす影響は不明な点が多い。さらに、過剰なリン摂取時のカルシウム摂取量の増加は血中リン濃度を増加させることが報告されているが、詳細なメカニズムは不明である。本研究は、成長期の過剰なリン摂取時のカルシウム摂取量が生体内に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、成長期から将来の慢性腎臓病発症を予防する新しい栄養管理法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, excess intake of dietary phosphate has been a concern. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of high phosphate diet and calcium intake balance, which is closely related to phosphate during growth periods on development of chronic kidney disease, using an animal model. This study indicates that high calcium content in high phosphate diet during growth periods exacerbates the adverse effects of excessive phosphate intake, and appropriate phosphate and calcium intake management during growth period is important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
適切なリン摂取は慢性腎臓病の進展予防や治療に重要であるが、リンの過剰摂取が危惧されている。成長期に重要な栄養素であるカルシウムは、リンと密接に関係しており、カルシウム摂取量の増加は血中リン濃度を低下させることが報告される一方、過剰なリン摂取時のカルシウム摂取量の増加は血中リン濃度を増加させることが示唆されており、成長期におけるリン・カルシウム摂取バランスが将来の慢性腎臓病の発症や進展に寄与している可能性がある。本研究で示唆された結果をもとに、成長期における適切なリン・カルシウム摂取管理を進めることで、成長期から将来の慢性腎臓病発症予防をする新しい栄養管理法の確立が期待される。