Rhythmic disruption of membrane protein expression and fatty acid accumulation produced by abnormal feeding timing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Tsurudome Yuya  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80846254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質トランスポーター / 概日リズム / 脂質異常症 / miRNA / 細胞膜発現 / 膜タンパク質 / 日内変動 / 食生活 / 脂質 / トランスポーター / 時間生物学 / 栄養学 / 細胞膜タンパク質 / 足場タンパク質 / 脂肪酸
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、不規則な時間での食事を繰り返すと体内時計の破綻を引き起こし、生活習慣病の発症につながると考えられている。しかしながら、体内時計機構が直接制御している栄養成分のトランスポーターは少なく、概日リズムの破綻が膜タンパク質の細胞内動態制御のいずれの段階で影響するのかについては不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では、不規則な食生活による生活習慣病の発症機序を、足場タンパク質発現の概日リズムの破綻による栄養素の取込み異常の観点から解明する。本研究によって、適切な時間での食生活が健康の保持において重要であることが分子レベルで証明され、生活習慣病予防法の開発につながると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rest time feeding is epidemiologically regarded as a risk for lifestyle-related diseases. The mechanism has been evaluated in short-term restricted feeding; however the long-term effects of rest time feeding have not been elucidated. In this study, we analyzed the effects of long-term restricted feeding on biological rhythms and lipid balance in long-term rest time feeding model mouse.
Lipid deposition in the liver was observed in the model mice compared to the target mice. This was caused by a higher expression of CD36 mRNA / protein. Furthermore, the loss of miR-27a expression rhythm was involved in the elevated CD36 expression. This study demonstrates that long-term restricted feeding causes lipid deposition, and can contribute to the development of preventive methods for the adverse health effects of rest-period feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの休息期摂食が及ぼす代謝能への影響は、短期的な制限摂食モデルマウスを用いており、臨床で見られる病態や状況とは大きく乖離する。本研究成果の学術的意義は、長期的な制限摂食モデルマウスを作成し、臨床を模したマウスで生活習慣病のメカニズムを解析できた点である。さらに、本モデルマウスでは血清中の脂質レベルは正常値にもかかわらず、肝臓における脂質蓄積量は高値を示した。これは血液検査だけでは解析できない脂肪肝の存在を示すものであり、休息期摂食による生活習慣病の発症に大きく関連することを明らかとした。このことは臨床上指摘されている点であり、分子メカニズムを明らかにした点が社会的意義のある成果と言える。