Project/Area Number |
20K19718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurita Nao 東京医科大学, 医学部, 兼任助教 (60532306)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高山病 / 渡航医学 / 海外高所 / 高所観光地 / トラベルクリニック / 海外渡航 / 海外高所観光 / 高山病対策 / 意識変容 / 海外高所観光地 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
海外の高所に位置する観光地に滞在する旅行者が増加している。高所では高山病に罹患するリスクがあるため、旅行前にトラベルクリニックなどを受診し、高山病の知識を得るとともに、持病対策や予防薬処方を受けることが必要とされるが、準備なく出発する旅行者も数多い。本研究では、①海外の高所観光地へ旅行予定の者、②過去に旅行経験のある者、③トラベルクリニック、④旅行業者を対象に、高山病対策についての現状と問題点に関する調査を行う。この結果をもとに、海外の高所観光地に滞在する旅行者への情報提供を行うことを目的とする。本研究により、日本から海外の高所に滞在する者に安全な旅行ができる体制が構築できるものと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
People are at risk of developing acute mountain sickness (AMS) when they stay at places of high altitude more than 2500m. Many cities and tourist spots around world are located at altitudes of higher than 2500m, and many Japanese who visit such places have been reported to develop AMS. We performed a survey of AMS on 360 travelers from Japan, who stayed at places of high altitude of more than 2500m. More than 40% of the respondents traveled a busy route that is difficult to acclimatize. And some of them had chronic illness. More than 40% of respondents had developed AMS during their travel, but their measures were not enough. With the present state, we announced and read a paper at the meeting of the Society of travel and health in Japan. And we made pamphlet about how to prevent AMS, distributed to travel clinics and training institution of hypoxic exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高山病に関する研究は登山者を対象に数多く行われているが、本研究では、日本から海外の高所を訪れる観光旅行者を対象に行うことに独自性がある。登山者と違い、観光旅行者は、目的の高所観光地へ飛行機で一気に到着することが多いため、高山病発症リスクは登山者より高くなる。 本研究から、日本から海外の高所を訪れる観光旅行者は、知識や準備が不足していることが明らかになった。高所観光旅行者の高山病に対する準備状況を、国民、旅行会社やトラベルクリニックや医療従事者全般に情報共有することで、予防策の周知徹底の重要性を説く一助となる。