Study of the endothelial-mesenchymal transition induced by adipocytes and establishment of prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2022-2023)
Kio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yasuzawa Toshinori  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (80734425)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内皮間葉転換 / 血管内皮細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 線維化 / 肥満 / 食品機能 / 栄養学 / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 腎臓病 / 糖尿病 / EPA / エイコサペンタエン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂肪細胞と血管内皮細胞の関係をEndMTに着目して検討する。さらにエイコサペンタエン酸(EPA)などの食品由来成分の抗EndMT効果を検討することで動脈硬化や組織線維化に関連する疾患の予防・改善を目指す。脂肪細胞と血管内皮細胞のEndMTに着目した研究は他に例がなく、画期的であることはもちろんであるが、さらに本研究では食品由来成分の抗EndMT効果を明らかにし食事による疾患の予防・改善を目指すことで投薬に頼らない治療方法を開発する基礎となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lifestyle-related diseases such as obesity and diabetes, the progression of arteriosclerosis is a significant concern. Endothelial-to-mesenchymal transition (EndMT) is implicated in the advancement of arteriosclerosis, but the mechanisms by which obesity induces EndMT remain unclear. This study revealed that adipocyte hypertrophy promoted EndMT, contributing to the pathogenesis of arteriosclerosis and tissue fibrosis. Additionally, the progression of EndMT was observed in the glomeruli of diabetic mice, and the administration of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) suppressed EndMT, thereby controlling the progression of renal disease pathology. Furthermore, extracts from post-fermented tea leaves of persimmon, a specialty of Nara Prefecture, showed potential in suppressing EndMT and controlling disease progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣の変化による肥満の増加や肥満に伴う代謝異常、動脈硬化などの増加は国内外で問題となっている。内皮間葉転換(EndMT)は動脈硬化や組織線維化の一因と考えられている。肥満に伴うEndMTの制御は動脈硬化や組織線維化などの病態進展を抑制することにつながると考えられる。本研究では、肥満に伴い肥大化する脂肪細胞に着目しEndMT誘導機序の解明と食品由来成分によるEndMT制御の可能性を明らかにした。これは食事による病態進展制御の可能性を示すもので社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。