Minimax Optimal Functional Estimation on Large-Scale Discrete Distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fukuchi Kazuto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (30838090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsminimax optimality / functional estimation / minimax最適性 / 離散分布 / 汎関数推定 / minimax最適 / 多変数Krawtchouk多項式
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では非常に種類の多い値を取りうる離散的な分布に関する汎関数推定問題において,最も推定誤差の小さい推定方法とその誤差の解明を行う.この問題は,物理学,疫学,神経科学,セキュリティ,機械学習などといった他分野に広くに現れる基本的な問題であるため,開発する推定方法や理論は先に挙げた様々な分野における基幹的な技術を提供することができる.本研究では,(1)より一般的な汎関数のクラスにおいて最も推定誤差の小さい推定方法とその誤差を求めることが可能な理論の構築を行う,(2)指数的に種類数が大きい時にも推定可能な推定方法やその誤差を解明する理論の構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are committed to advancing the techniques for scrutinizing the minimax optimality of estimation problems. Unveiling the minimax optimality of such problems holds substantial value, as it elucidates the most efficient method for tackling estimation problems. As a consequence of this development, we provide insightful characterizations of minimax optimality in the context of privacy-constrained and fairness-constrained estimation problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
minimax最適性の理解は推定問題の本質的な難しさを示唆してくれるため,推定がうまくいかない状況を避けたり,実験計画を立てたりする状況で活用できる.本研究では,汎関数推定問題のminimax最適性を解析する技術を開発する中で得られた結果を使って,特に最近社会的要請の強いプライバシー,公平性制約が課された推定問題におけるminimax最適性の特性を明らかにした.