Development of a generalized quasi-linear mixed-effects model robust to misspecification of the random effects distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Yusuke  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30806469)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords一般化線形混合効果モデル / 準線形モデリング / 変量効果分布の誤特定
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスターデータは極めて広範な科学領域にわたって扱われている。クラスターデータとは、データセットがいくつかの小集団に分類できるものを指す。クラスターデータ解析において、最も採用されている解析手法の一つとして一般化線形混合効果モデル(GLMM) がある。GLMMは幅広いデータ型の解析に用いることができ、クラスター間の異質性に対応できる。しかしながら、変量効果分布の誤特定と呼ばれる計算上の仮定の崩れが起きると、解析結果を信頼できない場合があることが知られている。本研究では準線形モデリングと呼ばれる方法論を用いてGLMMを修正し、より良い性質をもつ新しいモデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of this study, a model was proposed that extends the generalized linear mixed-effects model using quasi-linear modeling. Additionally, an estimation algorithm for the proposed model and an applicable information criterion were provided. It was also demonstrated, through numerical simulations and real data analysis, that the proposed model improves predictions under the misspecification of the random effects distribution. These research findings were presented orally at the Japanese Joint Statistical Meeting in 2020 and the Japanese Society of Applied Statistics Annual Meeting in 2021. Furthermore, a paper summarizing the research results was published in the peer-reviewed international academic journal Statistical Methods in Medical Research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義について、本研究の主目的である準線形モデリングを用いた一般化線形混合効果モデル(GLMM)の拡張は、非線形モデルの新たなクラスの提案と位置づけられる。これまでに準線形モデリングがGLMMに応用された報告はないため、新規の方法論に関する検討である。
社会的意義について、本研究の成果は従来のクラスターデータ解析や時系列データ解析における選択肢を広げ、新たな科学的発見に寄与することが期待される。したがって本研究の成果は統計学のみならず他の科学領域における研究にも資すると期待される。特に医学データ解析を通じて、提案手法が治療効果の予測を改善することを示した。