Development of a novel CAD technique considering timing characteristics and computational importance of approximate computing circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yutaka Masuda  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (60845527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近似コンピューティング / CAD / 計算重要度
Outline of Research at the Start
集積回路の新たな設計パラダイムとして「重要な計算のみを正確に実行する」近似コン
ピューティング (AC) が期待されており、AC 回路の設計開発支援 (CAD) 技術が強く望まれている。申請者は、これまでの CAD 技術の研究で、(a)回路性能を高速に推定する技術、(b)回路寿命を考慮したタイミング最適化技術、(c)製造後テストの容易化技術を開発した。本研究では、これらの技術を発展させ、AC 回路の CAD 技術を世界に先駆けて開発する。「計算の重要度」を CAD 技術上に新たに取り入れて、AC 回路の性能評価技術、タイミング最適化技術、製造後テスト技術を一貫して開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we developed computer-aided design (CAD) techniques for approximate computing (AC) circuits. The objective is to enhance the performance of AC circuits while satisfying the constraints of computational quality. In this research, we have worked on the development of (a) performance evaluation techniques, (b) timing optimization techniques, and (c) verification and testing techniques. In (a), we developed an importance evaluation technology using Fault Injection (FI). In (b), we focused on voltage over-scaling (VOS) and proposed timing optimization techniques for the VOS circuit. In (c), we proposed a technique that verifies test patterns violating quality constraints. The proposed approach embeds a Design Under Test (DUT) mechanism in the hardware description language and investigates the test patterns violating the constraint with fuzzing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近似コンピューティング(AC)では「どの計算にどのように近似を導入するべきか?」という問題を慎重に決定する必要がある。しかし従来のCAD技術ではすべての計算を正確に実行することを前提としており、AC 回路の設計検証への利用に課題が存在した。本研究で開発したCAD技術は、計算の重要度を新たな指標として取り入れることで、「重要な計算を正確に実行しているか」という点を定量的に評価しつつ、AC回路の消費電力、回路面積、性能の向上に貢献する。AC回路の設計検証基盤を確立することにより、ACと親和性の高いアプリ(機械学習や IoTなど)の実用化を促進できるため、本成果の社会への還元効果も十分に期待できる。