Development of Information Protection Control Mechanisms for Edge Computing Environments in the 5G Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Toshihiro Uchibayashi  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 助教 (90615353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエッジコンピューティング / ポリシー制御 / マイグレーション / コンテナ / 仮想マシン / エッジ / クラウド / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
仮想マシンのポリシー制御の知見からコンテナを含むエッジを対象とした配置・移動を制御する機構を提案する.さらに,全国規模の環境を構築し,実環境に近い広範囲な環境で実証実験をすることで,制御機構の有効性の検証と評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, IoT services using edge computing environments that link the cloud and the edge have become common. With the arrival of the 5G era, it is predicted that a vast amount of data from an even more significant number of sensors and devices will be stored in the cloud via the edge. The problem is that virtual machines and containers running at the edge can be easily deployed and moved to other edges across regions and countries, regardless of the presence or absence of privacy data and other confidential information contained in them. To solve this problem, we have developed a control mechanism that allows applications running on virtual machines and containers at the edge to comply with license terms, organizational rules, and national laws and regulations without awareness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,エッジコンピューティング環境においてエッジ内のアプリケーションが内包する利用許諾条件や組織の規約,国の法規制を,「意識せずに遵守する」ための制御機構の開発をおこなった.この制御機構を取り入れることで,従来の手順と同様に内包する規約や規制などを意識せずに,制御機構によって規約や規制を遵守することが可能になる.また,エッジコンピューティング環境における仮想マシンやコンテナを対象とした配置・移動のポリシー制御に関する研究は存在せず学術的意義があり,従来の方法を拡張することで制御機構を実現しているため,既存のエッジコンピューティング環境へそのまま適用できるという点で社会的意義があるといえる.