A Study of Opportunistic Routing Considering Various Factors in Real Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Taku  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (40775243)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線マルチホップネットワーク / 無線センサネットワーク / アドホックネットワーク / Opportunistic Routing / 非均質性 / 無線アドホックネットワーク / 経路制御 / 非対称リンク / パラメータ制御 / 通信環境
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な端末が無線で互いに通信することでネットワークを構築する無線マルチホップネットワークでは,宛先までの中継経路の選択が重要となる.経路選択の手法として,柔軟な中継経路選択を実現できるOpportunistic Routingと呼ばれる手法が提案されており,この手法では端末の移動や通信環境の変化に対応することが可能となっている.しかし,実環境では,端末の性能差や機能差,利用環境や通信環境の差異が様々発生し,それらによる性能劣化への対処が課題となる.本研究では,このような実環境において発生する様々な非均質性に着目し,それらが通信性能に与える影響の解析と,それらを解決するための方式検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For opportunistic routing, which realizes flexible forwarder selection in wireless multi-hop networks, this research project realized solutions for dealing with the two types of heterogeneity of characteristics of nodes and environments in real fields. From the viewpoint of heterogeneity of node characteristics, we focused on problems due to the communication and computational performances of nodes and proposed their solutions. From the viewpoint of heterogeneity of environment characteristics, we focused on problems due to variations of communication requests and node density and deployed environments and proposed adaptation mechanisms for such environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,端末や環境に依らずに無線マルチホップネットワークを構築できる可能性を示した.無線マルチホップネットワークは,都市環境から農場など多岐に渡る応用が考えられているものの,それらの環境を統一的に扱うことができる方式の提案は不十分であり,実応用の難しさを表している.したがって,本研究課題で得られた成果により,様々な環境で利用が期待されている無線マルチホップネットワークの実応用を加速させるものであり,様々な環境でのデータ収集が容易に可能となることで,多量のデータにより実現されるAI駆動の社会を実現するものである.