Project/Area Number |
20K19792
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | マルチモーダルデータ / スモールデータ / 群行動モデリング / 異常行動予測 / 屋内移動経路推定 / 環境刺激データ / 屋内人物位置推定 / 人感センサ / センサデータ駆動 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、養殖業などの生物の群れを扱う現場において、限られたセンサやカメラなどのデータを用いて、群れの異常行動を検出・予測する方法を考案する。具体的には、従来の映像データを用いた方法を、現場に配備されたデバイスから得られる映像以外のデータも扱えるよう拡張し、シミュレーションおよび現場のデータを用いてその有効性を検証する。本研究では、近畿大学水産研究所におけるクロマグロ稚魚の養殖現場を利用する。稚魚の遊泳行動を撮影した映像データと、水槽周辺に配備したセンサを通じて取得される照度、人感、CO2量などのデータを用いてモデルの構築と評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to propose a swarm behavior model of a school of fish using a limited number of sensors in the aquaculture field. Concretely, we addressed the problem of estimating human movement path using limited human sensors. The results are as follows. (1) We proposed a method for estimating human movement paths using only the data from human sensors, and succeeded to estimate plausible human movement paths using only the positions of sensors, the distances of influence of sensors, and output values obtained from sensors every second. (2) We proposed a method to calculate the true movement path of a person in the real world by using the positions of human sensors as reference points for the estimated position information output by the tracking camera. From these results, we made six domestic conference presentations and presented at the top international conference IEEE WF-IoT2022, and received an award at the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で提案した人感センサのみを用いた屋内位置推定手法は、屋内位置推定手法の研究分野においては珍しい方法である。一般的な屋内位置推定手法は、WiFi電波のように三点測位で実施するものや、センサの数を増やしたメッシュ状環境を想定しているものが多く、本研究のように人の有無のみを出力する少量のセンサで実施する例はない。 しかし、本手法は、水産養殖に限らず、屋内位置推定を要する様々な現場に適用可能であり、適用範囲が広い。特に、人の有無のみを出力する市販のセンサを数台購入するだけで済むため、設置が容易であり、屋内位置推定の試験導入としても利用できるため、社会的に意義がある手法であると言える。