Implementation of mesh router placement optimization system based on reproduction of real environment for IoT age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oda Tetsuya  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 講師 (30784277)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無線メッシュネットワーク / メッシュルータ配置最適化 / 電波伝搬 / ディープラーニング / メッシュネットワーク / 無線センサアクタネットワーク / AI / IoT / 実環境再現 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 自律行動型ドローン / 三次元復元 / 最適化アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
どこにでもIoTがある時代,すなわちユビキタス社会の実現に直結するIoT時代の到来が予見される。ユビキタス社会を実現化させるメッシュルータ配置最適化を実装するためには,敷設対象自体や,敷設対象における電波伝搬に関する演繹を含めた高精度な実環境の再現が必要不可欠である。そこで,本研究では敷設対象を再現し,受信電界強度に対してメッシュルータの配置を適応的に最適化するシステムを実装する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize the IoT era, it is necessary to construct highly efficient mesh networks that can accelerate the realization of a ubiquitous society and the Digital Rural City State concept. In order to construct a network that can effectively utilize the communication characteristics of a mesh network, it is essential to accurately reproduce the real environment, including the mesh network installation target itself and radio propagation in the installation target. In this research, we studied a method for reproducing the real environment of a mesh router deployment and its deployment in a network architecture that applies the mesh mechanism to wireless sensor-actor networks and other networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、メッシュルータの配置最適化によってIoTを利活用可能な領域と状況を拡張することで、「いつでも、どこでも、何でも、誰でも」サービスを享受することができる真のユビキタス社会の実現化を加速させることにある。