Evaluation of attack methods through electromagnetic waves on sensors and study of countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Daisuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセンサーセキュリティ / 電磁波攻撃 / ハードウェアセキュリティ / 計測セキュリティ / 電磁的情報漏えい
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、センサを対象とした物理情報の取得過程におけるセキュリティを従来の直接的な測定メカニズムによる攻撃から間接的な電磁波を用いた攻撃に拡張しその脅威を検討する。電磁波を用いた攻撃により直接信号を取得できない範囲からセンサの情報を間接的に取得できる可能性、複数のセンサを組み合わせた対策手法に対しても攻撃が成立する可能性の検討、さらに、電磁波照射により内部の電気信号を改ざんできる可能性の検討を行う。その検討の結果より原因の解明・対策手法の創出を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a growing demand for sensors to acquire information about the external world in autonomous control systems. We conducted research on non-invasive attacks on these sensors through electromagnetic waves. There are two main types of electromagnetic wave attacks: external electromagnetic wave injection, which causes internal failures, and information leakage through electromagnetic waves generated by the operation of devices. In this research, it was clarified that the resistance to electromagnetic wave injection varies depending on the temperature conditions of the equipment. For leakage through electromagnetic waves, we found that the intensity of leakage varies depending on the structure around the device that is the source of leakage. By clarifying these detailed conditions, it is possible to obtain resistance to electromagnetic wave attacks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサに対する攻撃は今後自律制御機器が増加することを鑑みると、インフラに影響する重要な研究分野であるといえる。本研究で対象とした電磁波を通じた攻撃手法は、センサの測定メカニズムへの依存が少なく、より多くのセンサに対して適用可能な手法として懸念されている。これまでの研究では、特定の機器に対しての電磁波攻撃の成否のみに着目しており、その手法が他の機器に及ぼす影響については議論がなされていない。本研究では、電磁波による故障の注入と電磁波を通じた情報の漏えいの両者について、温度依存性や周囲の部品構成の影響などを調査し、攻撃の脅威が高まる条件を明らかにした。