Project/Area Number |
20K19802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University (2023) Nihon University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Shuhei 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (00824038)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多変数多項式暗号 / 耐量子計算機暗号 / 連立代数方程式問題 / Bi-graded 多項式系 / Multi-graded 多項式系 / MinRank問題 / Kipnis-Shamir手法 / 鍵復元攻撃 / Rainbow / 直接攻撃 / RBS攻撃 / Tomae-Wolf algorithm / BIPC問題 / Rainbow 暗号 / MinRank 問題 / グレブナー基底計算 / 耐量子暗号 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
身近なところで広く利用される暗号は, 第三者が秘匿な情報を得ようとした際に困難な数学問題を解くよう設計することで, 情報の取得が困難である状態を作り出すことを目的としている. しかしながら, 現在暗号で利用される数学問題は量子計算機を用いた場合に十分解くことが可能であるため, 量子計算機の実現による将来的な攻撃に耐性のある数学問題を基にした暗号を開発することは重要な課題である. 本研究ではこのような暗号の候補として期待される多変数多項式暗号の安全性を理論的に評価することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project targets multivariate cryptography, and aims to analyze its security. As a result of this research, we were able to obtain new results in the analysis of two attacks against Rainbow, a multivariate signature scheme that was being actively researched at the time the research began. In addition, in analyzing the security of multivariate cryptography, it is necessary to estimate the complexity required to solve a system of polynomial equations, and we were able to propose a new method for this estimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
公開鍵暗号はインターネット等で秘匿な情報を安全に通信するための技術で広く身近に利用されている. しかしながら, 現在利用されている公開鍵暗号は, 大規模な量子計算機が実現した場合に容易に解かれることが予想されている. このため, 量子計算機を用いても解読困難な耐量子計算機暗号を設計することは重要な課題となっている. 現在耐量子計算機暗号の標準化を目的としたの世界的なプロジェクトが米国標準技術研究所により進められており, Rainbow方式をはじめとした多変数多項式暗号が活発に研究されている. 本研究課題はこの多変数多項式暗号の安全性解析を目的としている.