Quantification of Shitsukan perception using physical quantity and construction of prototype system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Midori  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 助教 (40780979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords質感 / 光沢感 / 透明感 / 粗さ感 / 定量化 / 質感定量化 / 光沢度 / 質感知覚 / 質感計測 / 心理物理実験 / 視知覚 / 物体計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、人間が物体表面から視覚を通じて感じ取る代表的な質感を対象に、物理量から人間が知覚する質感を定量化することによって、物体から人間が視覚的に知覚する質感を推定する質感定量化プロトタイプシステムを構築する。心理物理評価に基づいた人間の知覚情報処理の解析と、光学計測に基づいた物理情報の解析の双方から学際的にアプローチすることによって、知覚量と物理量の関係をモデル化し、正確で再現性のあるシステムの構築に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a Shitsukan quantification prototype system that estimates the visually perceived Shitsukan from an actual object with regard to perceptual gloss, transparency, and roughness. Both perceptual information processing analysis based on psychophysical evaluation using diffuse and directional illuminations and physical information analysis based on optical measurements were conducted on real objects with various materials, colors, and surface unevenness. The results showed that a model could be constructed to estimate the perceptual quantity of each Shitsukan from the physical features acquired by optical measurement. Specifically, for perceptual gloss, the results suggest the possibility of constructing a universal quantification system that is not limited to the materials that have been treated in existing research but can be applied to as many as 10 types of real materials, such as stone, leather, and resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により構築した質感定量化プロトタイプシステムは、心理物理評価に基づく知覚情報解析と物理情報解析の双方からのアプローチによって、人間がどのような物理情報を用いて質感を知覚しているのかという質感知覚メカニズムの解明へとつながる学術的意義がある。更に、複数の材質に適用可能な汎用的なシステムの構築は、様々な産業分野の共通指標として活用される可能性を有することから、社会的意義も併せ持つ。プロトタイプシステムを更に発展させて対象物体を拡張できれば、様々な質感を対象とした定量化システムは、求める質感からものづくりに挑む要素技術としての活用も見込まれる。