Actuator Implementation and Evaluation of Soft Inductive Tactile Sensor with Liquid Metal Flow Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kawasetsu Takumi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70868330)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords柔軟触覚センサ / ソフトアクチュエータ / ソフトロボット / 液体金属 / イオン液体 / ソフトグリッパ / 物体認識 / 触覚センサ / ソフトセンサ / ソフトセンサー / ソフトロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
やわらかさの異なるソフトアクチュエータと柔軟触覚センサ,両者の特性を損なわない組み合わせ手法の実現を目指し,コイル式触覚センサの柔軟/硬質素材の分離構造に着目した「液体金属流路を備える触覚センサ」を提案する.本研究では提案センサの流路や柔軟素材形状等のセンサ構造と応答の網羅的調査およびソフトハンドを構築し触覚情報を用いた物体把持性能の評価を通じてソフトアクチュエータへの触覚センサ埋め込みの設計・製造・評価の一連のプロセスを体系化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to realize a method of combining soft actuators and flexible tactile sensors with different softnesses that does not compromise the softness of both. First, we developed and evaluated a soft tactile sensor equipped with a liquid metal flow channel by applying the separation structure of soft and hard materials of an inductive tactile sensor. As a result, we confirmed that the contact force can be estimated from the inductance of the coil installed outside as the displacement of the liquid metal in the flow channel. In addition, we proposed a soft gripper consisting of an ionic liquid tactile sensor and a soft actuator, and showed that the gripped objects can be classified from the tactile time series information obtained by grasping multiple objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトと共存するロボットへやわらかな身体を与えることは,本質的に安全なインタラクションを実現する上でも,環境への多様な働きかけとそこから生まれる豊かな環境情報を得るために重要である.これまで多数の柔軟触覚センサが開発されてきたが,力検出箇所から硬さを取り除き,柔らかなアクチュエータと本来の柔らかさを損なわないように組み合わせることは困難であった.本提案では,力検出箇所には一切硬い素材を埋め込む必要が無く,柔らかな素材のみでセンサ及びアクチュエータを構成できる.この構造は,やわらかなロボットを実現する上で柔軟/硬質素材の構造的分離に極めて有用であり,本分野発展に資するものである.