Analysis of subsurface structure of biogical tissue using spatial light transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Iwaguchi Takafumi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (50845526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 光伝播解析 / 深層学習 / ドメイン適応 / 光伝播計測 / 照度差ステレオ / 多重化計測 / パターン最適化 / 陰影解析 / 深層学習による計測パターン最適化 / 屈折除去 / コースティクス / コンピュテーショナルフォトグラフィ / 表面下散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,撮影画像からの解析が困難な生体の表面下構造・生体情報を獲得するための光伝播計測・解析手法を確立することである.
まず,実物体の光伝播解析について基礎解析を行った後,光源,撮像系からなる最適な計測装置を設計を検討し,多次元光伝播を効率的に計測する手法の研究に取り組む.
また,解析についてはデータ駆動型の機械学習に基づくアプローチをとり,光伝播に適した特徴抽出手法や,機械学習の実現に重要なデータセットの構築手法について検討を行う.
さらに,応用研究における実用性を重視し,医療分野,農業分野における網羅的なデータベースを作成することを目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to visualize and reconstruct the internal structure of biological tissue, which has been difficult to analyze due to light scattering, using optical measurement methods based on computer vision and machine learning. Through this study, we proposed a method for measuring the internal structure of scatterers by using patterned light projection using a projector, and an algorithm for estimating the structure from observed images. In addition, we proposed a method for generating an efficient dataset for machine learning, which can learn models that can withstand real-world measurements while using synthetic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光散乱は本研究で主として取り上げた生体のほか,プラスチックや植物など多くの半透明物体で起こる現象である.提案する光学計測手法はカメラやプロジェクタで実現可能であるため,手軽に計測環境を構築可能であり,家庭内における簡易な診断や生産現場での検査など幅広い応用が期待できる.また,物理モデルを考慮した合成画像データセット構築手法は,合成データによる学習で実環境利用を実現するものであり,深層機械学習の応用範囲の拡大に寄与するものである.