Project/Area Number |
20K19831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG YU 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (60724169)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 暴力度レーティング / 動画像認識 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インターネットにつながる電子機器の浸透により,ウェブ上のビデオコンテンツにアクセスする手段は,多様化しており,視聴内容のコントロールが困難となっている.本研究では,有害コンテンツの自動解析・フィルタリングを目的とした暴力度のレーティング技術を開発する.なお,レーティングの基準は実世界に存在するビデオ等級分類基準に対応させ,暴力度を詳細かつ解釈可能な方式で評価する.本研究で目指す暴力度レーティング技術により推定した暴力度から,ビデオごとに視聴に適した年齢層を推定できるとともに,その根拠も提示できるため,青少年をはじめとする多くの利用者に,より安全・安心な視聴空間を提供することが可能になる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, the objective is to develop fine-grained and explainable violence rating approaches. We mainly worked on the following aspects: (1) We developed and implemented the relative attribute based labeling tool. We evaluated its practical usages on real labeling task with limited scale and confirmed its efficiency. (2) We proposed new modulars (CRA and RMCSA) for deep models, as well as new deep model architectures (DPCNN and MSCNN). Their performance was extensively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した暴力度レーティング技術は実用性が高く,実用できれば,ビデオごとに暴力度の詳細推定及び推定根拠の提示が可能になる.また,この技術により推定した暴力度から,ビデオごとに視聴に適した年齢層を見積もることができるため,青少年をはじめとする多くの利用者にとって,より自由で安全な視聴空間が確保できる.また,本研究で開発したラベリングツール,及び深層モデルのモジュールやアーキテクチャは,画像・映像における主観的属性認識タスクの最も基本的な課題の解決にも貢献できる.研究成果は画像・映像の分類,要約,検索などの研究にも大きな推進力を与えることになる。