Method of controlling Galvanic tongue stimulation enabling spatio-temporal gustatory control in the oral cavity and pharynx
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任准教授 (20774251)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords味覚電気刺激 / 経皮電気刺激 / 神経刺激 / 感覚ディスプレイ / 味覚制御 / 食体験 / インタフェース / 味覚提示 / 感覚提示ディスプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は電気味覚刺激による味覚制御において,口腔内及び咽頭の任意の位置に任意のタイミングで味覚の提示・増強・抑制の効果を生起させる口腔内味覚総合制御手法を構築する.その為に複数電極配置と刺激種類の組み合わせを用いた刺激設計を行い,1. 口腔内並びに咽頭の任意の個所での味覚の提示・増強・抑制,2. 電気刺激による味覚の提示・増強・抑制の空間的分解能,3. 電気刺激による味覚の提示・増強・抑制の時間的分解能,また制御によってどの程度刺激と味覚への効果の間に遅延が生じるかの3点に注力した検証を行う.これにより既存の食体験では達成困難な新しい食体験を成立させうる味覚のデジタルテクノロジーの確立を狙う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to establish a “Methodology for the Comprehensive Control of Intra-Oral Gustatory Perception” that controls taste at arbitrary positions in the oral cavity at arbitrary timing.
In order to establish a method to control taste at arbitrary locations, we developed a method to present taste at arbitrary locations on the flat surface of the tongue by electrical stimulation from outside the mouth and a method to simultaneously stimulate multiple points on the tongue by attaching edible gold leaf to the surface of dried food. We also found that it is possible to present a sense of movement, although it is limited, as well as to confirm the spatiotemporal resolution of each resolution. In addition, we constructed a device that can be operated from a smartphone as an interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、食メディア・食のデジタルテクノロジーのさらなる発展に寄与する点があげられる。本研究は、舌上の任意の点で味を感じさせたり、味を『動かす』ことを可能にするなど、これまで非現実的と考えられていた味覚表現を可能としている。
人は有史以降食環境の改善に努め続け、新しい味や新しい食を作り出すための技術や技法の研鑽を行い続けてきたが、デジタル技術が可能とする味覚制御として、食の歴史に新たなページを加えるものとなる。また、このような基礎的な研究へも継続的な支援を得られたことで、本研究の発端となった研究報告に対しイグノーベル賞という賞をいただく機会を得られている。