Transfer learning technique for user-friendly human-computer interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanoga Suguru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (40803903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転移学習 / 機械学習 / 信号処理 / ブレインコンピュータインタフェース / 筋電位 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度に【課題1】を実施する。2021年度は【課題2】を実施しつつ、キャリブレーションに必要なデータ数や転移学習法の計算コストに合わせて【課題1】のアルゴリズムの簡略化もしくは高度化を試みる。【課題1】は信号処理や機械学習に関する国際会議あるいは論文誌に投稿することを目指し、【課題2】はロボティクスやエンジニアリングに関する国際会議あるいは論文誌に投稿することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develope transfer learning methods that statistically correct the distributions of target and source data with large inter- and intra-subject valiability by using a small amount of calibration data under short calibration session. For this purpose, we used surface electromyogram (sEMG) data, which are known to have large individual differences. I developed a framework that incorporates domain adaptation transfer learning methods for both labeled and unlabeled sEMG data for a small number of target sEMG data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果はIF付論文誌2報と国際論文誌1報として公開されている。論文誌についてはオープンアクセスであり、だれでも内容を確認することができる。また、開発されたコードはgithubと呼ばれる開発プラットフォームにおいて公開されている。これにより生体信号処理分野での研究開発を透明感のある状態とした。
近年、ウェアラブルセンサを用いて個人がデータを簡単にデータを計測できるようになってきている。このような状況において、既存のモデルを個々に合わせてチューニングできる転移学習法の開発は今後のヒューマンインタフェースをより発展させる意義を持つ。