Project/Area Number |
20K19872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 統計的因果探索 / 因果推論 / 未観測変数 / 未観測共通原因 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、関数因果モデルに基づくアプローチを用いた手法が、効果的に因果関係を解き明かすことが明らかになっている。関数因果モデルに基づくアプローチとは、変数間の因果関係を関数によって表現することによって、変数間の因果関係を同定するアプローチを指す。 現在まで提案されている関数因果モデルの手法では、未観測共通原因が存在しないことが前提とされている。本研究では、未観測共通原因からの影響を受けている変数の組を提示しつつ、その他の変数の組については未観測共通原因のバイアスを受けることなく正しく因果の向きを提示するような因果グラフ推定が可能ではないかという問いに取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, causal discovery methods have been developed in the presence of unobserved variables. Statistical causal discovery is the inference of causal relationships between variables based on certain assumptions about the observed data and the processes by which they are generated. Previous studies have assumed the absence of unobserved variables and could only be applied to limited types of data. In the present study, such assumptions were removed, allowing statistical causal discovery methods to be carried out for a wide range of data. In particular, this study was able to propose a method that can be applied to both cases where the causal function is linear and non-linear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの統計的因果探索は未観測変数の存在を認めない仮定をおいており、応用可能なデータの範囲は限られたものであった。統計的因果探索は経済・生物・社会など、さまざまな領域においてすでに多方面での応用がなされており、すでに多くの成果が得られている。このため、未観測変数を持つデータへの応用が望まれていた。本研究では、この仮定を取り除くことができたため、これまで以上に統計的因果探索の応用範囲を広げることができた。因果とは、これまで経験したことのない介入を施した際に生じる結果であり、この推論ができる領域が増えたため、社会政策などさまざまな分野へ応用が可能である。