Developmental Models of Self-Other Correspondence and Imitation by Deep Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Wataru  北海道大学, 数理・データサイエンス教育研究センター, 特任助教 (60868082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords深層学習 / 予測学習 / ミラーニューロン / 模倣 / 身体イメージ / 視点取得 / 視点変換 / 空間認知 / 内部モデル / 自己 / 他者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,模倣のために必要な自己と他者の身体動作の対応付けをコードするミラーニューロンと,ミラーニューロンを利用して模倣能力を獲得する深層学習モデルを構築することで,ミラーニューロンと模倣能力の獲得メカニズムを明らかにする.
とくに,深層学習を用いて実際の生物に近い複雑な情報の認識が可能なモデルを構築し,生物と同等な経験からミラーニューロン・模倣能力の獲得するという点でモデルの妥当性を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed deep neural network models that can acquire the correspondence between self and other body with mirror neurons as well as imitation ability. To overcome the discrepancy in appearance between the self and the other when viewed from a first-person perspective, the shared module of the model first acquires the spatial representation of the environment as well as the spatial representation of the body, i.e., body image, through predictive learning. In the shared module of the model, the superposition of the self and the other, i.e., the acquisition of a shared body image of the self and the other, is achieved, and at the same time, mirror neurons and imitation ability are acquired. In addition, we extended the model to include body extension and the acquisition of viewpoint transformation and perspective taking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したモデルにおけるミラーニューロン・模倣能力の獲得メカニズムは,例えば模倣されるという経験により自己と他者の身体姿勢・動作の対応関係を明示的に与えられることを仮定しておらず,従来のモデルで仮定されていたような,模倣される経験を通した連合学習による説明に加え,ミラーニューロン・模倣の発達メカニズムの解明に貢献することが期待される.また,構築したモデルによって,ミラーニューロン・模倣に限らず,視点取得能力も獲得可能であることを示しており,本研究のモデル・知見を拡張することで,より広範な社会的認知の発達の基盤的メカニズムの解明に貢献することが期待される.