Development of Strategic Utilization Methods for Data Augmentation in Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Tomoumi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (30844162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデータ拡張 / Data augmentation / 深層学習 / ディープラーニング / ニューラルネットワーク / カリキュラム学習 / 教師あり学習 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
深層学習モデルの汎化性能を向上させるために,手元の訓練データに変形を加えることでデータ数を増加させる方法がよく用いられる.このデータ拡張技術は,理論的基盤が確立していないため,経験や直観に基づいた利用が主流であるが,不適切なデータの生成により,汎化性能の不十分な改善や悪化が起こり得るという問題がある.本研究では,深層学習の解の探索に与えるデータ拡張の影響を理論的に解明する.さらに,その影響に基づき,汎化性能の向上を目的として,データ拡張を適用するデータや各データ拡張手法のパラメータといった対象を,動的に選択・最適化する手法を個別に考案し,分類問題における提案手法の効果を実験的に検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method that avoids the inappropriate use of data augmentation and is beneficial for deep learning. The proposed method, Self-paced augmentation, dynamically determines which samples to apply data augmentation based on the value of the loss function during training. Through experiments using numerous datasets and neural networks, the proposed method achieved improvement in generalization performance. Furthermore, we devised a method to explore data augmentation techniques and hyperparameters based on metrics for data augmentation, leading to a reduction in exploration time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
データ拡張は経験や直感に基づいて利用されることが多いのが現状であるが、不適切なデータ拡張の利用はモデルの汎化性能を落とすことになる。本研究でデータ拡張をデータに応じて適切に適用する手法を開発したことは、深層学習の性能や安定性を高めることに対して大きく貢献すると期待される。研究成果は、IF付き国際誌Neurocomputingで発表された。