Project/Area Number |
20K19896
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61050:Intelligent robotics-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Kiyoshi 千葉工業大学, 未来ロボット技術研究センター, 主席研究員 (90565433)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 慣性計測装置 / グラフ最適化 / モーションキャプチャ / キャリブレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慣性計測装置(IMU)とスマートフォン等の単眼カメラとの組み合わせによって、スポーツ計測等の応用を想定した、安価で手軽なモーションキャプチャシステムの実現を目指す。 本研究ではIMUの観測を主たる情報源とし、カメラ観測を累積誤差解消のために副次的に用いるという独自のアプローチで情報統合を行う方法を探求する。補助事業期間中の実施計画としては、1) グラフベース最適化を利用した情報統合フレームワークの開発、2) カメラ観測を利用した誤差修正アルゴリズムの開発、3) IMUの簡便なキャリブレーション方法の開発、に取り組み、さらにシステム統合と性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tackled the development of motion measurement technology using Inertial Measurement Units (IMUs). We developed a state estimation method based on graph-based optimization, and created a framework that uniformly handles various clues for error correction. As applications of this, we developed a system to measure racket swings through a combination of camera image information and IMU data, as well as a system to measure walking movements from IMUs attached to both feet, and verified their effectiveness. Furthermore, we developed a method for calibrating the IMU, which is necessary for improving estimation accuracy, in a way that is simpler than existing methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人の運動を計測することはスポーツコーチングを始め,様々な応用があるが,一般的な光学式モーションキャプチャーシステムは高価であり,手軽に用いることはできない.これに対し,安価なIMUを用いた方法を開発することで,一般のスポーツ愛好家などにも利用可能なモーションキャプチャーを提供することに繋がる. IMUによる運動推定は従来,拡張カルマンフィルタを用いた時系列推定が用いられているが,本研究ではグラフ最適化を用いたバッチ推定という新しいアプローチで取り組んだ.この方法は様々な情報の統合により推定精度を高めることができ,拡張の余地がある.