Development of an interactive agent that acquires user preferences from affective information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Takuto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20753627)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感情推定 / 感情表現 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / 感情推定・感情表現 / 顔表情および音声からの感情推定 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 感性情報工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はユーザの嗜好をインタラクティブに学習し,インタラクションにユーザの好みを反映することが出来るエージェントの実現を目指している.エージェントはインタラクション中のユーザの音声から感情を推定し,その極性や強度から報酬を自律的に獲得し,ユーザが好むインタラクションを学習する.特に,言語情報を伴わない音響情報から感情を推定するモデルを使用し,嗜好獲得に有用な感情を調査する.また,シミュレータ上のエージェントだけでなく実機ロボットを用いて感性評価実験を通して本手法の有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the development of technologies for emotion estimation and emotion expression has been promoted, and the results have been reported in journals and international conferences. In particular, the performance of models that estimate emotions from speech, facial expressions, and brain waves has been improved, and technology has been developed for agents that interact with users in a friendly manner, mainly in text chats. In addition, research results on a dementia diagnosis system based on speech sounds using speech information processing technology have accumulated up to now, and results on developing a BCI system utilizing the knowledge of cerebral blood flow analysis have also been presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感情推定技術を用いることで,ユーザの嗜好を獲得し,インタラクションにユーザの好みを反映することが出来るエージェントの構築が本研究課題の最終目標であり,このようなエージェントはこれまで学術的にも実現出来ていない.昨今,人工知能が身近な存在となりつつある中で人に寄り添うエージェントの実現は社会的にも意義が大きい.また,研究成果の概要でも述べた認知症診断システムおよびBCIシステム開発の社会的意義の大きさは明らかである.