A Constitutive Approach to Social Emotion Differentiation based on Self-Other Discrimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hieida Chie  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70807388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的感情 / 感情モデル / Social Emotion / Emotion model / 自他分離 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 構成論的アプローチ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の情報・工学分野における感情研究では,喜怒哀楽などの基本感情は扱えているが,恥ずかしいや罪悪感などの社会的感情はその難しさ故に扱いきれていない.本研究では心理学や神経科学で提案される感情の概念モデルを基に,計算機上で感情の計算モデルを構築し,ロボットなどの人工物での社会的感情の実現を目指す.社会的感情は社会的環境に大きな影響を受ける.環境には自分と同等の思考能力や内部環境を有する他者の存在があり,自他の分離が基本的感情から社会的感情への発達のキーとなっていると考えられる.本研究では自他の分離を仮定し,計算モデルでのシミュレーションを通して,人工物の感情空間の内に社会的感情を創発させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent emotion research in the fields of information and engineering has been able to handle basic emotions such as joy, anger, sadness, and happiness, but has been unable to fully address social emotions such as embarrassment and guilt due to the difficulty involved. In this study, I aimed to realize social emotions in artificial objects such as robots by constructing a computational model of emotions on a computer based on conceptual models of emotions proposed in psychology and neuroscience. In this study, I conducted interaction experiments and used this data to learn and verify the model. Furthermore, by using envy as a keyword to connect with molecular biology researchers, I were able to refer to information not only on humans but also on mice and apes, thereby increasing our knowledge of social emotions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,社会的感情とロボットの関係性についてまとめ,社会的感情の重要性を明らかにしたとともに,新たなモデルを提案し,感情の理解や人工物における感情実装への寄与を果たした.これらの知見は人と友に暮らすシステムにとって有用である.