Analysis of leptin secretion mechanisms in white adipocytes by metabolic oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62010:Life, health and medical informatics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kenichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 非常勤教員 (90753799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords白色脂肪細胞 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 代謝振動 / 解糖系 / 解糖系振動 / レプチン / レプチン分泌 / 脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪細胞はエネルギーを貯蔵し、食欲を抑制する飽食ホルモンのレプチンを分泌する。レプチンは、肥満や糖尿病、妊娠、がんなどと関わる生命と健康にとって重要なホルモンである。しかし、その分泌メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。
膵臓のβ細胞によるインスリン分泌は、解糖系振動が関与していると言われている。解糖系振動とは、ブドウ糖を細胞が代謝していく過程で、代謝速度が上昇と下降を周期的に繰り返す現象である。β細胞によるインスリン分泌と同様に、脂肪細胞によるレプチン分泌も解糖系振動が深く関わっているのではないだろうか。
レプチンの分泌メカニズムを解明することで、医学的に有益な知見がえられると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
White adipose cells store energy as fat and secrete hormones such as leptin. Dysfunctions in leptin can cause obesity and diabetes, and it is important to elucidate the detailed secretion mechanism. Brown adipose cells are known to ameliorate obesity and improve health conditions by consuming fat and producing body heat. To test the hypothesis that hormone secretion and metabolism are linked in adipocytes as in pancreatic beta cells, this study first attempted to generate metabolic oscillations to verify whether the oscillations are synchronized with hormone secretion. Although this study did not elucidate the link between hormone secretion and metabolism, it did show that both adipocytes undergo metabolic oscillations upon stimuli that can occur in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
白色脂肪細胞はエネルギーを脂肪として蓄え、レプチンなどのホルモンを分泌しており、レプチンの異常は肥満や糖尿病の原因になる。また、褐色脂肪細胞は脂肪を消費して体温の産生する事で肥満を改善し、健康状態を改善することが知られる。膵臓のβ細胞では代謝振動によって効率的なホルモン刺激を実現しており、白色脂肪細胞においても同様の現象が起こっている可能性がある。振動的な代謝はエネルギー産生効率が高い事が予想されているため、褐色脂肪細胞でも代謝振動により効率的な発熱を実現している可能性がある。両細胞において代謝振動の観察に成功したことは、ホルモン刺激や発熱効率を通じて健康状態の改善に貢献できると期待される。