Theoretical and empirical study of collective decision-making focusing on the timing of opinion statements in social networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Rikkyo University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ito Mariko  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (80838847)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords集団意思決定 / 集合知 / 逐次的意思決定 / 複雑ネットワーク / 点過程 / 意思表明タイミング / 社会情報 / データ解析 / 数理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
人の集団意思決定の質は,人々の意見間の影響関係に大きく依存する.例えば強い意見間の影響により集合知の劣化や情報カスケードが起こり得ることが知られている.近年そのメカニズムの理解を目的とした実証・理論研究が盛んに行われている.本研究では,各個人の意思決定・表明タイミングに注目する.
集団意思決定において,各個人は自己のもつ情報や他者の意思決定内容・タイミングに基づいてどのように自己の意思表明タイミングを調整するかを分析する.また,各個人の意思決定戦略が生み出す意見間の影響関係や集団意思決定結果について解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have empirically and theoretically investigated the relationship between the timing of individuals' decision-making and the accuracy of both individuals and the group. Through empirical analyses, we found that heterogeneity in the temporal distribution of opinion statements is associated with group accuracy. Additionally, we theoretically studied the sequential decision-making of individuals with varying abilities to independently find the correct answer. We successfully derived an algorithm for each individual to maximize their decision accuracy and identified the existence of “casting voters,” who contribute significantly to the group's collective intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,より正確な集団意思決定を生み出すメカニズムの解明に貢献できると期待する.集団意思決定研究における大きな問題の一つは,人々の社会的相互作用が引き起こす意見間の相関が集団意思決定の質に悪影響を与えることである.近年,社会的相互作用下での各個人の最適意思決定や意見集約方法について盛んに議論されている.本研究では,人々の意思表明タイミングが,意見間の相関関係や集団意思決定の正確さに多大に影響を与えることを示すことができた.