Study on Visualization System of Physical Activity of Children in Physical Education Class Using Camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Jun  文教大学, 情報学部, 講師 (70711018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカメラ / 体育授業 / 投げ運動 / 動作分析 / コンピュータビジョン / 学校教育 / 身体活動量 / システム開発
Outline of Research at the Start
小学校の体育授業では,体力向上に向けた資質や能力の育成を目指しているが,その具体的な指導方法は教師の判断に委ねられており,その効果が十分に評価されていない現状にある.本研究では,カメラを用いて児童の身体活動量を簡易に表示する可視化システムを開発し,体育授業における教師の指導方法の評価・改善に役立つように,児童の活動状況を分かりやすく提示することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The declining tendency of children's throwing ability due to the decrease in opportunities to play outdoors in recent years has been recognized as a problem. In light of this situation, instruction on throwing motion was newly added to physical education classes in the 2020 Courses of Study for elementary school students. However, the teaching method is left to the discretion of each teacher, and at present, no effective teaching method has been established to improve children's throwing ability. Under such circumstances, the use of the javelic ball has been attracting attention as a new teaching method for the throwing motion. While there have been some studies that have verified the effectiveness of this method, quantitative analysis of the movement factors has not yet been sufficiently conducted. In this study, we analyze their throwing motion before and after the classes using image processing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,外遊びの減少などに起因して児童の投能力が低下傾向にあり,身体活動の不足が問題視されている現状に対して,投能力向上に寄与する動作要因を明らかにし,効果的な指導案を提案するための知見を得ることを目的とした.そして,提案システムを用いた分析の結果,ジャベリックボールはソフトボールの練習に比べて,投球動作における逆手の腕の角度と体幹の角度が有意に向上することなどを明らかにした.