Nursing education model for visualization and quantitative evaluation of nursing skills in surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2022-2023)
Tokyo Women's Medical University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kusuda Kaori  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (00780131)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRFID / 手術器械 / 器械出し看護師 / 医療安全 / RFIDタグ / 学習支援 / 看護支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、看護技術評価の可視化と定量評価を実現するため、看護教育モデルの構築とモデル因子の最適化を行う。方法として、手術器械トレーサビリティシステム等のマルチデバイスによって手術工程を自動特定し、技術習得へ強く影響する最適因子を導き出すことで看護教育モデルを提案する。本研究成果により、看護技術モデルを評価指標として可視化でき、看護養成校や医療現場において効果的な教育フィードバックが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to improve nursing skills by developing a surgical process recognition system using RFID-tagged surgical instruments and optimizing the factors of a nursing education model. To grasp the usage status of surgical instruments in real-time, the system was stabilized by establishing a foundation for the matching circuit. Next, focusing on changes in the operator's handling as an indicator of nursing education, an evaluation was conducted targeting inguinal hernia surgery and breast surgery. Furthermore, in preparation for surgical instrument recalls, a traceability application was developed, confirming that it can accurately and quickly identify surgical instruments used on infected patients. These research results were reported as one submitted paper and three conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
手術看護師の技術評価手法として、これまではチェックリストによる目視や動画像処理による確認が試みられてきた。本研究では、手術中に看護師の器械出しプロセスを可視化するためのシステムを開発し、手術看護師の技術情報習得が可能となった。
また、感染患者に使用した手術器械の特定を正確かつ短時間に検索できることがわかった。感染症発生時における看護師の負担軽減および医療安全の向上において、本システムの有用性が明らかになった。