Project/Area Number |
20K19944
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 62040:Entertainment and game informatics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kita Naoki 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30712153)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Computer Graphics / Computational Design / Digital Fabrication / コンピュータグラフィックス / デジタルファブリケーション / コンピューテーショナルデザイン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではコンピュータグラフィックス(CG)コンテンツの手続き的な形状生成手法であるプロシージャルモデリングの実物製造への応用として、3Dプリンタ等のデジタル工作機器を用いて実物を製造する際の製造性、および工作機器を用いたパーツの出力から組み立て等の後工程を経て完成に至るまでの制作工程における「ユーザにとっての作りやすさ」、すなわち作業性を考慮したプロシージャル生成手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study, we focused on applying procedural modeling, a shape generation approach for computer graphics content, to the production of physical objects. This involved crafting a procedural generation technique considering the manufacturability of objects made via digital machine tools like 3D printers. Additionally, we sought to optimize the "ease of manufacturing for users," known as workability, from the initial machine tool output to the final assembly and finishing steps. Key research outcomes included a procedural modeling method cognizant of mold removability during 3D silicon molding replication, and a texture generation approach specifically designed for gift wrapping. Our work aims to streamline production, integrating user-friendly techniques from machine tool operation to post-production procedures like assembly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低価格なデジタル工作機械の普及によりパーソナルファブリケーションは一層身近なものとなりつつある。しかし、ソフトウェア上でデザインした形状が問題なく3Dプリント可能なものになっているかデジタル工作機の物理的制約を考慮しつつデザインする必要があったり、パーツとして分割して出力したものを組み立てる場合には手間がかかるなど、身近にはなったが手軽になっているとは言い難い。本研究成果は、そのような制作工程上の手間を削減するものであり、パーソナルファブリケーションの民主化を促進することが期待できるため社会的意義は大きい。また、まだまだ未開拓の領域であり学術的意義も大きい。