Evaluation of dissolution characteristics of radiocesium-bearing microparticles released by the Fukushima nuclear accident for the elucidation of their environmental dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K19954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okumura Taiga  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90867508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセシウムボール / CsMP / 珪酸塩ガラス / 合成 / 溶解速度 / 放射性セシウム / 福島原発事故
Outline of Research at the Start
2011年3月に発生した福島原発事故において、放射性セシウムを含む数ミクロン以下の微粒子(CsMP)が破損した原子炉から環境中に放出された。珪酸塩ガラスを主成分とするCsMPのような微粒子の発生は過去の原発事故では報告例がなく、その環境動態は不明であった。本研究ではCsMP模擬ガラスを合成し、それを用いた溶解実験によりCsMPの溶解特性の詳細を解明することを目的とする。これにより、様々な条件下でのCsMPの溶解特性が精度良く決定でき、環境中でのCsMPの動態をより高い確度で予測することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Fukushima nuclear accident in March 2011, radiocesium-bearing microparticles (CsMPs) were released into the environment from the damaged reactor. In this study, we succeeded in artificially synthesizing a glass that simulates CsMPs, and evaluated the dissolution characteristics of CsMPs using this glass. As a result, it was found that the glass dissolved much faster in seawater than in pure water, which supports the previous study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでCsMP自身を用いてその溶解特性が調べられてきたが、土壌等の環境試料から微小なCsMPを採取する作業は煩雑であり、CsMPを多量に集めることは困難である。そのため、これまで溶解実験に供されたCsMPの数は限られており、得られた溶解速度には大きな誤差が含まれるという問題があった。本研究で合成した模擬ガラスを用いることで、様々な条件下でのCsMPの溶解特性が精度良く決定でき、環境中でのCsMPの動態をより高い確度で予測することが可能となった。