| Project/Area Number |
20K19959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
| Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2022-2023) Keio University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Ayumi 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 研究官 (30827340)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 氷晶形成 / 表面積 / 野外観測 / エアロゾル・雲相互作用 / 粒子化学成分 / 個別粒子分析 / 気候変動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球温暖化に伴う気候変動の影響が顕在化する昨今において、その予測に不確実性を及ぼす大きな要因の一つとして雲中の氷晶形成における理解の遅れが挙げられる。しかしながら、粒子表面形態の情報は連続的かつ浮遊させた状態で正確に測定することが難しい為に、とりわけ実大気粒子における氷晶形成能力の評価に不確実性を及ぼしていると考えられる。本研究では粒子表面形態と氷晶形成の関係性を明らかにする為に、従来の問題点を解決する粒子表面形態測定法と捕集試料の分析、さらには同一粒子における双方の詳細な個別粒子分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To clarify the effect of particle surface area on the variations of the ice nucleation in the atmosphere, we conducted out the evaluation of the uncertainty in the measurement of the particle surface area concentration of atmospheric particles, the investigation of the key factors that affect the concentration of ice nucleating particles at some observations, and the investigation the effect of mineral particle surface area on the ice nucleation by aircrfat observations.These results suggested that it is difficult to explain the variation of ice nucleation in the atmosphere by only particle physical properties. These results suggested that it is difficult to explain the variations of ice nucleation in the atmosphere by only particle physical properties. Meanwhile, this study suggested that they can only be explained at temperatures below approximately -20°C by the surface area of mineral particles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大気中の粒子を介した氷晶形成は、雲特性を変調させるために、気候変動予測やより高い分解能の気象予報において重要なプロセスであるものの、氷晶核粒子の挙動やその変動因子は十分に理解されておらず、これらの問題解決の障壁の一つとなっている。本研究の結果は、これらの氷晶形成に対して実大気中の表面積濃度における懸念点、粒子種とその物理特性の両方の重要性、さらにはその季節および地域的な違いを明らかにしたものであり、実大気中の氷晶核粒子の理解向上ならびに将来的な気候・気象予測精度向上に資する成果といえる。